Map_thumbnail_large_font

Steatocranus irvinei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Steatocranus irvinei (Trewavas, 1943)
Common Name(s):
English Cichlid
Synonym(s):
Gobiochromis irvinei Trewavas, 1943
Leptotilapia irvinea (Trewavas, 1943)
Leptotilapia irvinei (Trewavas, 1943)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-28
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bousso, T. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Entsua-Mensah, M., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Endemic to Volta basin. The extent of occurrence and area occupancy thresholds are estimated at 60,000 km² and less than 2,000 km² (over more than 10 locations), respectively. It threatened by deforestation, overfishing and invasive aquatic weeds (Water Hyacinth). It is qualified as Near Threatened as it close to meeting Vulnerable under the B2 criteria.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Volta River system.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burkina Faso; Ghana
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a demersal fish.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It threatened by deforestation, overfishing and invasive aquatic weeds (Water Hyacinth)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Bousso, T. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Steatocranus irvinei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181851A7749784. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided