Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tylochromis robertsi 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Tylochromis robertsi Stiassny, 1989
Synonym(s):
Pelmatochromis lateralis (non Boulenger, 1898)
Tylochromis lateralis (non Boulenger, 1898)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Tylochromis robertsi is known from the Ubangui River system and the Central Congo River basin above the bifurcation with the Ubangui River. There is a single established record of Tylochromis robertsi from the upper Congo River basin at Elila on the Kama River. It has also been recorded from Mabondo Island, Sangha River, Central Congo River basin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Tylochromis robertsi is a benthopelagic species. It is an opportunistic benthic, macrophagous species (Stiassny 1989) that mainly feeds on plants and insects (as well as their larvae) (Lamboj 2004). This species is a female mouth-brooder (Stiassny 1989).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Tylochromis robertsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181850A7749666. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided