Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mastacembelus sanagali 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae

Scientific Name: Mastacembelus sanagali Thys van den Audenaerde, 1972
Synonym(s):
Aethiomastacembelus sanagali (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1972)
Caecomastacembelus sanagali (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1972)
Taxonomic Notes: The generic identity of this species is tentative pending the availability of specimens for anatomical analyses.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread within the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic, known from the Sanaga River basin (Cameroon).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Mastacembelus sanagali is a benthopelagic species. It occurs in slow streams with a sandy bottom (Travers et al. 1986).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Mastacembelus sanagali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181820A7742833. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided