Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chrysichthys longipinnis 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Claroteidae

Scientific Name: Chrysichthys longipinnis (Boulenger, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Aluminum Catfish
Synonym(s):
Chrysichthys magnus Pellegrin, 1922
Gephyroglanis congicus (non Boulenger, 1899)
Gephyroglanis gigas Pellegrin, 1922
Gephyroglanis longipinnis Boulenger, 1899
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 January 2014. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 3 Jan 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: According to the PhD thesis of Risch (1968, unpublished), Gephyroglanis longipinnis is a partial synonym of Chrysichthys longipinnis and Chrysichthys longibarbis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Gephyroglanis longipinnis is known from the Lower Congo River basin to just above the Wagenia Falls (Stanley Falls). It is not known from the Kwango and Kasai River systems.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Gephyroglanis longipinnis is a demersal species. Only the young are popular in the aquarium trade (Clarke 1988). It mainly feeds on worms (Burgess 1989).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are some possible threats to this species in different regions, due to its wide distribution the threats are not affecting the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Chrysichthys longipinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181810A7740771. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided