Synodontis contractus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Mochokidae

Scientific Name: Synodontis contractus
Species Authority: Vinciguerra, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Bugeye squeaker, Bugeye squeaker (FB), Upsidedown catfish
Synodontis davidi Axelrod, 1970

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Synodontis contractus is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and from the Central Congo basin.
Countries occurrence:
Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Synodontis contractus is a benthopelagic species. It forms large schools in pools, rivers and smaller streams with muddy bottoms or among vegetation near the shore. Synodontis contractus prefers to swim upside-down and will feed in this position as it skims along just under the surface sucking in floating food. The mouth is ventrally located and the teeth are 'fused' together into a rasping patch or plate that is used to scrape algae and slime as well as other types of organisms off the surfaces of the plants, stones, driftwood, etc. It is oviparous with distinct pairing during breeding (Breder and Rosen 1966).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Synodontis contractus is commercially used as an aquarium species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Synodontis contractus is commercially used as an aquarium species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Synodontis contractus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181795A7736004. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided