Distichodus niloticus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Distichodontidae

Scientific Name: Distichodus niloticus
Species Authority: (Hasselquist, 1762)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Nile Distichodus
Characinus nefasch (non Bonnaterre, 1788)
Citharinus nefasch (non Bonnaterre, 1788)
Salmo aegyptius Gmelin, 1789
Salmo niloticus Hasselquist, 1762

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Akinyi, E., Bousso, T., Getahun, A., Hanssens, M., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for eastern and north eastern Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The native range of this species includes Sudan, Ethiopia and Kenya.

Central Africa: According to FAO (2005), the species is introduced, probably by diffusion, at unknown date from Sudan to Congo. Its presence in Lower Guinea is not confirmed by museum records. The species is self reproducing and established in the wild according to FAO (2005) but no further details are provided.

Eastern Africa: It is known from the White Nile, and Lakes Albert and Turkana.

Northeast Africa:It is found in the Gahzal and Jebel systems, White Nile and Lake Nasser (also known as Lake Nubia), Sudan. It also occurs in the Blue Nile, Baro and Omo Rivers, Ethiopia.
Countries occurrence:
Egypt; Ethiopia; Kenya; South Sudan; Sudan; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Distichodus niloticus is a macro-herbivorous species and feeds on submerged water plants, Eichornia roots and periphyton. It is found in shallow inshore zones, especially in river deltas, but also sometimes in pelagic zones.This species is oviparous.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption in eastern Africa.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species experiences heavy fishing pressure in eastern Africa. Its habitat is also being degraded by agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available. Population trends should be monitored.

Citation: Akinyi, E., Bousso, T., Getahun, A., Hanssens, M., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T. 2010. Distichodus niloticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181779A7732401. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided