|Scientific Name:||Distichodus niloticus|
|Species Authority:||(Hasselquist, 1762)|
Characinus nefasch (non Bonnaterre, 1788)
Citharinus nefasch (non Bonnaterre, 1788)
Salmo aegyptius Gmelin, 1789
Salmo niloticus Hasselquist, 1762
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Akinyi, E., Bousso, T., Getahun, A., Hanssens, M., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for eastern and north eastern Africa.
|Range Description:||The native range of this species includes Sudan, Ethiopia and Kenya.
Central Africa: According to FAO (2005), the species is introduced, probably by diffusion, at unknown date from Sudan to Congo. Its presence in Lower Guinea is not confirmed by museum records. The species is self reproducing and established in the wild according to FAO (2005) but no further details are provided.
Eastern Africa: It is known from the White Nile, and Lakes Albert and Turkana.
Northeast Africa:It is found in the Gahzal and Jebel systems, White Nile and Lake Nasser (also known as Lake Nubia), Sudan. It also occurs in the Blue Nile, Baro and Omo Rivers, Ethiopia.
Native:Egypt; Ethiopia; Kenya; South Sudan; Sudan; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Distichodus niloticus is a macro-herbivorous species and feeds on submerged water plants, Eichornia roots and periphyton. It is found in shallow inshore zones, especially in river deltas, but also sometimes in pelagic zones.This species is oviparous.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption in eastern Africa.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species experiences heavy fishing pressure in eastern Africa. Its habitat is also being degraded by agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available. Population trends should be monitored.|
|Citation:||Akinyi, E., Bousso, T., Getahun, A., Hanssens, M., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T. 2010. Distichodus niloticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|