Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aphyosemion bivittatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES NOTHOBRANCHIIDAE

Scientific Name: Aphyosemion bivittatum
Species Authority: (Lönnberg, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Twostripe Lyretail, Two-banded Killi, Red Lyretail
Synonym(s):
Aphyosemion bivittatum hollyi Myers, 1933
Aphyosemion bivittatus (Lönnberg, 1895)
Aphyosemion coeruleum (non Boulenger, 1915)
Aphyosemion hollyi Myers, 1933
Fundulopanchax bivittatus coerulea Meinken, 1930
Fundulus bivittatus Lönnberg, 1895
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus (Chromaphyosemion).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-30
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P. & Olaosebikan, B.D.
Reviewer(s): Abban, K. & Darwall, W.
Justification:
Aphyosemion bivittatum is probably present in more than the five locations currently known, but fewer than 10 locations. It is threatened by habitat deterioration, as well as being specifically targeted for the aquarium. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aphyosemion bivittatum is restricted to small brooks and streams on calcium-bearing soils in the coastal rain forest of southeastern Nigeria and southwestern Cameroon, from the Lower Cross River as far east as Mundemba.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Aphyosemion bivittatum is restricted to small brooks and streams on calciferous soils in coastal rainforest (Wildekamp et al. 1986). It is a benthopelagic, non-migratory species. Aphyosemion bivittatum is not a seasonal killifish. This species is difficult to maintain in aquarium (Huber 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the aquarium trade, and is captive bred in USA and Europe.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Oil palm plantations pose a threat to the species in the central Africa region. This species is also targeted by the aquarium trade. The main threat to the species is deforestation, pollution and wetland drainage.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range in the Cross River is partly included within the Cross River National Park. Further protected areas should be put in place, and habitat maintenance and conservation is required.

Citation: Lalèyè, P. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Aphyosemion bivittatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided