|Scientific Name:||Auchenoglanis occidentalis|
|Species Authority:||(Valenciennes, 1840)|
Auchenaspis biscutata (non Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)
Auchenaspis biscutatus (non Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)
Auchenaspis occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Auchenoglanis acuticeps Pappenheim, 1914
Auchenoglanis biscutatus (non Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)
Auchenoglanis biscutatus occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Auchenoglanis occidentalis occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Auchenoglanis occidentalis tanganicanus Boulenger, 1906
Auchenoglanis occidentalis tanganyikanus Jayaram, 1966
Auchenoglanis occidentalis tchadensis Pellegrin, 1909
Auchenoglanis occidentalis tchadiensis Pellegrin, 1909
Auchenoglanis scutatus Schmitz, 1912
Auchenoglanis tchadensis Pellegrin, 1909
Auchenoglanis vittatus Mokelo, 1978
Auchenoglanis wittei Giltay, 1930
Auchenoglannis occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Oxyglanis sacchii Vinciguerra, 1898
Pimelodus occidentalis Valenciennes, 1840
|Taxonomic Notes:||In Bishai and Khalil (1997), the taxonomic authority is "Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1840"|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A., Hanssens, M., Lalèyè, P. & Moelants, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central, east and west Africa. In northeast Africa it has been assessed as Data Deficient, and in north Africa it has been assessed as Vulnerable.
Auchenoglanis occidentalis is a demersal, potamodromous species. It inhabits lakes and large rivers across much of Africa.
Central Africa: Auchenoglanis occidentalis is known from throughout the Congo River basin. It is also known from the Cross River in Cameroon.
Eastern Africa: This species is present in Lake Tanganyika and major affluent rivers, including Rusizi and Malagarasi, as well as Lakes Albert and Edward. It is found in the Blue and White Niles, Aswa river, Omo River, Lake Turkana and Giuba River.
Northern Africa: This species is now rare in This species is known from upper Egyptian Nile (Luxor and Aswan).
Northeast Africa: It is found in Setit in Eritrea and the Ghazal and jebel systems in Sudan. It is also known from Baro, Omo and Wabishebelle Rivers in Ethiopia.
Western Africa: This species is known from the Chad basin, the Niger, Senegal, and Gambia, where it is sympatric with Auchenoglanis biscutatus. Also occurs in the Volta basin, in Ivorian basins of the Comoe, Bandama and Sassandra, Casamance (Senegal), Géba and Corubal (Guinea), Jong and Moa (Sierra Leone) and in the River Cross. It has also been mentioned from the Ogun in Nigeria and from southern Ghana. It should be noted that this species has never been observed in large quantities in forested areas.
Native:Benin; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No population estimate available but in eastern Africa the species is common in fisheries catches and on the markets around Rusizi and Malagarasi rivers deltas. Kenya's fisheries department believe the population is increasing in Lake Turkana.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Auchenoglanis occidentalis is a demersal, potamodromous species. This species is found in inshore areas of lakes and major rivers, sometimes in swamps of flood plains (Eccles 1992). This species occurs in shallow waters with muddy bottoms. It is an omnivore and feeds on insect larvae, worms, crustacea, molluscs other invertebrates, but also on plankton, seeds, plants and detritus (Willoughby 1974, Bailey 1994). Auchenoglanis occidentalis is oviparous (Breder and Rosen 1966). The breeding season extends from May to October, and nested eggs are guarded and brooded by the male parent (Ochi et al. 2001). Furthermore, the male plays host to eggs and young of Dinotopterus cunningtoni which takes advantage of the already prepared nest and feeds on the host brood (Ochi et al. 2001). This is an example of interspecific brood care.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||It is marketable when caught, but is considered a third-class edible fish (Bishai and Khalil 1997)|
|Major Threat(s):||For the majority of its range, no major threats to this species are known. In eastern Africa, it is threatened by loss of flood plains and vegetated marshes around rivers and lakes due to agriculture extension, as well as overfishing. In north Africa, dams, water pollution (agriculture, domestic and commercial/industrial), groundwater extraction and drought all pose possible threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring and potential conservation measures.|
|Citation:||Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A., Hanssens, M., Lalèyè, P. & Moelants, T. 2010. Auchenoglanis occidentalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181755A7725732. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T181755A7725732.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|