Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristis pectinata 

Scope: Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rhinopristiformes Pristidae

Scientific Name: Pristis pectinata
Species Authority: Latham, 1794
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Smalltooth Sawfish, Wide Sawfish
French Poisson-scie
Spanish Pejepeine, Pez Sierra, Sayyaf, Sayyafah
Taxonomic Source(s): Last, P.R., Séret, B. and Naylor, G.J.P. 2016a. A new species of guitarfish, Rhinobatos borneensis sp. nov. with a redefinition of the family-level classification in the order Rhinopristiformes (Chondrichthyes: Batoidea). Zootaxa 4117(4): 451-475.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Not Applicable (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Brummett, R., Nicanor, A., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G. M., Stiassny, M., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. , Smith, K. & Allen, D.
Justification:
In Lower Guinea there is a single definitive record of a smalltooth sawfish, Pristis woermanni Fischer, 1884 (also known as P. pectinata), described from Cameroon. Elsewhere this is a widespread species in warm tropical to subtemperate waters, recorded from the western Atlantic, eastern Atlantic, eastern Pacific, Mediterranean Sea, Indian Ocean and Indo-West Pacific, however many of these records need verification. It is estimated that less than 5 % of the species is found in the Lower Guinea region. It is assessed as Not Applicable in the central Africa region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Central Africa assessment: In Lower Guinea there is a single definitive record of a smalltooth sawfish, Pristis woermanni Fischer, 1884 (also known as P. pectinata), described from Cameroon. The holotype (ZMH 6278), measures 785 mm in total length, and has 25/25 rostral spines. However, this may be a marine occurrence as no further locality information is available. Elsewhere this is a widespread species in warm tropical to subtemperate waters, recorded from the western Atlantic, eastern Atlantic, eastern Pacific, Mediterranean Sea, Indian Ocean and Indo-West Pacific, but many of these records need verification. The species is currently protected in several areas as populations are under severe threat.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Aruba; Australia; Bangladesh; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Brazil; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Colombia; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Ecuador; Equatorial Guinea; French Guiana; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; India; Indonesia; Israel; Jamaica; Kenya; Lebanon; Liberia; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico; Morocco; Myanmar; Namibia; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Peru; Philippines; Réunion; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Suriname; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pristis pectinata is a reef-associated, amphidromous species. It is an inshore and intertidal species, but may cross deep water to reach offshore islands; also ascends rivers and can tolerate fresh water. Pristis pectinata is commonly seen in bays, lagoons, estuaries, and river mouths. It is also found in rivers and lakes. Pristis pectinata is ovoviviparous with gravid females containing about 15-20 embryos. The embryos feed solely on yolk. It gives birth in shallow bays and estuaries. The size at is birth 61 cm. It uses its saw to stir the bottom when feeding on bottom invertebrates and to kill pelagic fishes. Pristis pectinata is utilized as a food fish; oil is used to make medicine, soap and in leather tanning. Adults are stuffed for decoration. It has been reported to be aggressive towards sharks when kept in tanks.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species has minor commercial importance.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has minor commercial importance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is currently protected in several areas as populations are under severe threat (Compagno and Cook 1995).

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Pristis pectinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T18175A7723181. . Downloaded on 30 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided