Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomalochromis thomasi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Anomalochromis thomasi
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1915)
Synonym(s):
Haplochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)
Hemichromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)
Paratilapia thomasi Boulenger, 1915
Pelmatochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-11-27
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Entsua-Mensah, M., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is widespread within western Africa and found in many locations, coastal basins of Guinea (starting from the Konkouré), Sierra Leone and Liberia. There is no information on any major threats to the species. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This monospecific species occurs in coastal basins of Guinea (starting from the Konkouré), Sierra Leone and Liberia (up to the River St. John)
Countries:
Native:
Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No available data.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a benthopelagic fish of maximum recorded TL 6.5 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No current threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Lalèyè, P. 2010. Anomalochromis thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided