Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannaethiops unitaeniatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES DISTICHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Nannaethiops unitaeniatus
Species Authority: Günther, 1872
Common Name(s):
English Oneline Tetra, One-striped African Characin, Carp, Onestriped African Characin
French Nannaethiops
Taxonomic Notes: It is distinguished from Neolebias by its complete lateral line.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. Within the west African region, this species is known from five to six locations from Niger and Cross Rivers in Nigeria and Cameroon, and the Chad basin. Its AOO is less than 2,000 km². The species is found the areas affected by deforestation due to agriculture, mining and urbanisation development. It is assessed as Vulnerable. More information is required on the species distribution and threats within north eastern Africa, and it is therefore categorized as Data Deficient. It is estimated that less than 5 % of the species is found in the central African region and it is therefore categorized as Not Applicable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Nigeria to Sudan.

Central Africa: Nannaethiops unitaeniatus is known from the Dja River basin and from Bangui, Ubangui basin. Elsewhere, it is known from the Lower Guinea region where it is widespread in all major drainages.

Northeast Africa: It is present in the upper White Nile.

Western Africa: It occurs in the Niger and Cross Rivers in Nigeria, and is reported from the Chad basin.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Cabinda); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria; South Sudan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nannaethiops unitaeniatus is a pelagic species. It is distinguished from Neolebias by its always complete lateral line. It lives in small streams where and is omnivorous feeding mainly crustaceans and insects (Mills and Vevers 1989).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a commercially valuable aquarium fish. It is threatened by oil exploration in the lower Niger delta and the potential water basin transfer from the Oubangui to the Chari system.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. More research is needed into this species threats and potential conservation measures, as well as monitoring of population trends. Habitat conservation is also required.

Citation: Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Nannaethiops unitaeniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided