Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiloglanis neumanni 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Mochokidae

Scientific Name: Chiloglanis neumanni Boulenger, 1911
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Neumann's Suckermouth, Neumann's Rock Catlet, Newman's Suckermouth, Prickleback Suckermouth, Rock Catlet
Taxonomic Notes: There is taxonomic uncertainty - possibly two species (Seegers 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-28
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hanssens, M. & Kazembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. & Darwall, W.
Justification:
This species is only known from type locality, and more information is needed on its full distribution before a full assessment can be made. There is also taxonomic uncertainty associated with this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Chiloglanis species complex is known from Lake Malawi and its catchment area, Shire River and its tributaries, Lake Chiuta. However the only correct known locality is the type locality, This species is known from upper Ububu River, Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Chiloglanis neumanni is a benthopelagic species. It feeds on the biocover of rocks and grazes on algae (Konings 1990). It is oviparous and has a distinct pairing during breeding (Breder and Rosen 1966).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. More information is needed on this species' taxonomy, distribution and threats.

Citation: Hanssens, M. & Kazembe, J. 2010. Chiloglanis neumanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181738A7717768. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided