Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alestopetersius leopoldianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES ALESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Alestopetersius leopoldianus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Synonym(s):
Hemigrammopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)
Petersius leopoldianus Boulenger, 1899
Phenacogrammus leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Although there are threats known in the area, the species is listed Least Concern because of its relatively wide distribution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Alestopetersius leopoldianus is known from Kutu, Lake Mai 'N-Dombe (type locality), from Lake Tumba, from the Lomami and from the Ngula River, around Kisangani. The record from Lake Tumba needs confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a pelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Lake Mai-N'Dombe, the use of small mesh size nets, mosquito nets are used as fishing nets. These nets are called caterpillar nets because they hold every species that is in the lake. Methane reservoirs discovered under the lake are expected to be exploited. In Lake Tumba, the mean mesh size of the nets used in this lake are around 1 cm, possibly causing threats. All bigger fish in Lake Tumba seem to be disappeared. The region north of the Congo River in the Kisangani area is threatened by gold mining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Alestopetersius leopoldianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided