Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micropanchax katangae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Micropanchax katangae (Boulenger, 1912)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Striped Topminnow, Blackstripe Lampeye, Lulua River Lamprey
Synonym(s):
Aplocheilichthys katangae (Boulenger, 1912)
Aplocheilichthys luluae (Fowler, 1930)
Haplochilus katangae Boulenger, 1912
Haplochilus luluae (Fowler, 1930)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Aplocheilichthys Bleeker, 1863 but is now valid in the genus Micropanchax Myers, 1924.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Bills, R., Kazembe, J., Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and southern Africa. In east Africa it only occurs in one location - in the Lower Shire River in Malawi, and is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread from the Democratic Republic of Congo to South Africa.

Central Africa: This species is found in the southern Congo River system (Lualaba and Kasai Rivers and from the Luapula system).

Eastern Africa: Within the east Africa region it only occurs in Malawi, in the Lower Shire River.

Southern Africa: It is known from eastern Angola (Cunene, Cubanga Rivers), northeastern Botswana (Chobe and Okavango Rivers), Zambia (Kafue and Luapula Rivers), northern Zimbabwe (Zambezi River), Malawi (Shire), Mozambica and Namibia (Huber 2006). It is also known from northeastern South Africa to Natal.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a benthopelagic, non-migratory species. It is found in shallow and weedy parts of small rivers, brooks and swamps (Wildekamp et al. 1986), but is uncommon in floodplains. It feeds on insect larvae, daphnia and other small invertebrates. It is a serial spawner and lays eggs on vegetation. This species is useful as a mosquito control agent (Skelton 1993). It is not a seasonal killifish. This species is difficult to maintain in aquarium (Huber 1996).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a commercially important aquarium fish. It is also harvested for consumption, and for research.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a commercially important aquarium fish. It is also threatened by sedimentation in rivers and streams leading to habitat degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has some protection in game reserves in southern Africa.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Aplocheilichthys Bleeker, 1863 but is now valid in the genus Micropanchax Myers, 1924. An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Bills, R., Kazembe, J., Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D. 2017. Micropanchax katangae. (amended version published in 2010) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T181717A117816481. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided