Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paramormyrops hopkinsi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Mormyridae

Scientific Name: Paramormyrops hopkinsi
Species Authority: (Taverne & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1985)
Synonym(s):
Brienomyrus hopkinsi Taverne & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1985

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The Ntem population is threatened by a planned deep river port and iron mine with the associated infrastructure. The population on the Lower Ivindo is threatened by iron mining. The AOO is estimated less than 2,000 kmĀ². The species is currently only known from three localities.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic common in the Ivindo River of Gabon, the type locality. It is also reported from the lower Ntem River of Cameroon, although it is considered rare.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Gabon
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:<2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a benthopelagic species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Ntem population is threatened by a planned deep river port and iron mine with the associated infrastructure. The population on the Lower Ivindo is threatened by iron mining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Paramormyrops hopkinsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181703A7709340. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided