Fundulopanchax sjostedti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Nothobranchiidae

Scientific Name: Fundulopanchax sjostedti
Species Authority: (Lönnberg, 1895)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Blue Gularis, Golden Pheasant Gularis
Aphyosemion sjoestedti (Lönnberg, 1895)
Aphyosemion zimmeri (Ahl, 1924)
Fundulopanchax sjoestedti (Lönnberg, 1895) [orth. error]
Fundulus gularis subspecies caerulea Boulenger, 1915
Fundulus sjostedti Lönnberg, 1895
Fundulus zimmeri Ahl, 1924
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 Jan 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 3 Jan 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus (Fundulopanchax).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
This species has a wide enough distribution, with only localised threats, to qualify as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for western Africa. In central Africa, Fundulopanchax sjoestedti is known from fewer than 5 localities. The species is threatened by the oil palm plantations in the region. Both the EOO and AOO qualify for the Endangered status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Nigeria and Cameroon.

Central Africa: In Lower Guinea, Fundulopanchax sjoestedti is limited to the coastal rainforest of southwestern Cameroon.

Western Africa: It is present in the coastal rivers and swamps of southern Nigeria.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Fundulopanchax sjoestedti is limited to habitats on the sedimentary soils of the coastal rainforest. It is found in temporary swamps and pools, raffia swamps and swampy parts of slow-flowing brooks in the swampy coastal rainforest (Wildekamp et al. 1986). It is a benthopelagic, non-migratory species. Fundulopanchax (Fundulopanchax) sjoestedtiis not a seasonal killifish. It is a bottom spawner with 2 months incubation. This species is easy to maintain in aquarium (Huber 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by the oil palm plantations in Cameroon. In Nigeria, it is threatened by habitat degradation from agriculture, urban development and oil exploration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the distribution of the species is situated in the Korup National Park. Habitat maintenance and conservation is needed.

Citation: Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Fundulopanchax sjostedti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181696A7707711. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided