Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Distichodontidae

Scientific Name: Nannocharax niloticus
Species Authority: (Joannis, 1835)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Broadbar Citharine
Coregonus niloticus Joannis, 1835

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-10-16
Assessor(s): Azeroual, A.
Reviewer(s): Kraiem, M. & Smith, K.
This species is known from about eight locations but is expected to have a wide distribution along the Nile, and it is therefore assessed as Least Concern. Its distribution is poorly explored, with only one recent record. It used to be found from Beni Suef, Luxor and Aswan regions of the Nile in Egypt. However it was probably exirpated due to the construction of the Aswan High Dam in 1970.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is now only found within the Nile basin in Sudan.

Northern Africa: It used to be found from Beni Suef, Luxor and Aswan, but is now Regionally Extinct.

Northeast Africa: It is known in the Bahr el Jebel system, White and Blue Niles, and Nile, Sudan.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in marginal vegetation, in flowing water. Picks small insects and other invertebrates from plant surfaces.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Azeroual, A. 2010. Nannocharax niloticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181642A7695417. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided