Map_thumbnail_large_font

Campylomormyrus tshokwe

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES MORMYRIDAE

Scientific Name: Campylomormyrus tshokwe
Species Authority: (Poll, 1967)
Synonym(s):
Campylomormyrus rhynchophorus (non Boulenger, 1898)
Gnathonemus tshokwe Poll, 1967

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Campylomormyrus tshokwe is known from the Kwango and Kasai River systems, Central Congo River basin. It is probably more widespread in theses basins and thus listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Campylomormyrus tshokwe is known from the Kwango and Kasai River systems, Central Congo River basin. It is probably more widespread than currently known. The recent study of Feulner et al. 2007 confirms the presence of this species in the main channel of the Lower Congo below Pool Malebo.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a demersal species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Artisanal, but very intensively diamond mining is a very important threat in small rivers in the Kasai region. The sand from digging in the river and the river beds causes sedimentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Campylomormyrus tshokwe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided