Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pareutropius buffei 

Scope: Global, Western Africa & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Schilbeidae

Scientific Name: Pareutropius buffei (Gras, 1961)
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Eutropiellus buffei Gras, 1961
Eutropiellus vandeweyeri Thys van den Audenaerde, 1964
Eutropius buffei (Gras, 1961)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. & Allen, D.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution with no known major widespread threats, and is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pareutropius buffei is known from the Lower Niger, the Lower Ouémé, from coastal freshwater lagoons lying between these rivers, and from the Cross River.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pareutropius buffei is a demersal, potamodromous species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Pareutropius buffei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181620A7690615. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided