Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parauchenoglanis ahli 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Claroteidae

Scientific Name: Parauchenoglanis ahli (Holly, 1930)
Synonym(s):
Auchenoglanis ahli Holly, 1930

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Parauchenoglanis ahli is only known from one locality from the upper Cross River basin. The species may be more widespread than is currently known. More information is needed on the species distribution before an assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is a Lower Guinea endemic, only known from the upper Cross River basin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:No information available.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. More information is needed on the distribution of this species.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Parauchenoglanis ahli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181612A7689423. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided