18158583-1

Nesiarchus nasutus 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gempylidae

Scientific Name: Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Black Gemfish, Black Barracouta, Johnson's Scabbardfish, Violet Snake Mackerel
French Dómine Narizón, Escolier Long Nez
Spanish Escolar Narigudo, Escolar Narigudo , Pez Espada Picudo
Synonym(s):
Prometheus paradoxus de Brito Capello, 1867
Thyrsitops violaceus Bean, 1887

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-03-10
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, W.F. & Herrera, J.
Reviewer(s): Harwell, H.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Stump, E.
Justification:
European Regional Assessment: LC

Nesiarchus nasutus occurs worldwide in tropical and subtropical seas. In the eastern Atlantic is is distributed from Ireland to the Canaries (Parin and Bekker 1973).  There is little species-specific information for Nesiarchus nasutus within the assessment zone, and this species is considered naturally rare. It has been recorded at depths ranging from 200 to 1200 metres. There are no known species-specific threats. It is found in marine protected areas throughout its range. Therefore, this species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nesiarchus nasutus probably occurs worldwide in tropical and subtropical seas. In the northeastern Atlantic Ocean, N. nasutus is distributed from Iceland and Norway to the Canaries (Parin and Bekker 1973). Large-sized strays are found in temperate waters (Nakamura and Parin 2001). It is found at depths ranging from 200 to 1200 metres.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Faroe Islands; France (France (mainland)); Iceland; Ireland; Norway; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1200
Upper depth limit (metres):200
Range Map:18158583-1

Population [top]

Population:Nesiarchus nasutus is considered rare (Nakamura et al. 1983)
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Adult Nesiarchus nasutus are bentho- to mesopelagic on the continental slope or underwater rises.  Nesiarchus nasutus migrate to mid-water at night. Nesiarchus nasutus reproduces year-round in warm waters. The maximum standard length (SL) is 130 cm. Nesiarchus nasutus migrate to mid-water at night. This species feeds on squid, fish and crustaceans. The maximum standard length (SL) is 130 cm (Nakamura and Parin 1993).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use and trade information available for N. nasutus.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to Nesiarchus nasutus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures for Nesiarchus nasutus; however, its distribution may overlap marine protected areas.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, W.F. & Herrera, J. 2015. Nesiarchus nasutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T18158583A45099783. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided