Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aphyosemion cognatum 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Nothobranchiidae

Scientific Name: Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951
Common Name(s):
English Redspot Panchax, Red-spotted Killi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Although there are threats known in the species distribution area, the species is listed Least Concern because of its relatively broad distribution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Aphyosemion cognatum is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and from the Lower (Inkisi River) and the Central Congo basin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Aphyosemion cognatum is a benthopelagic, non-migratory species that occurs in brooks, swamps and pools in the rainforest (Wildekamp et al. 1986). It is not a seasonal killifish. Is easy to maintain in the aquarium (Huber 1996).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a commercially harvested aquarium species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Urbanisation at Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) forms a problem in the region through sewage cast and lead toxicity, mainly coming from car oil and a lot of boat traffic. There is still a lot of fish, but it has been reported that the general size of different species is getting smaller and smaller. This is a commercially harvested aquarium species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Aphyosemion cognatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181566A7679831. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided