Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prietella lundbergi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ictaluridae

Scientific Name: Prietella lundbergi Walsh & Gilbert, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Phantom Blindcat
Spanish Bagre Ciego Cuende

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Vulnerable due to it inhabiting only two locations. P. lundbergi's very restricted distribution makes it extremely vulnerable to threats, such as water pollution, which would rapidly affect all the individuals in the population. However, it is mainly threatened by large-scale water extraction.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the type locality; a cave west of Ciudad Mante in the Rio Tamesi basin, Mexico, and one other cave about 26 km to the north (Miller 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:P. lundbergi is thought to be rare at the two sites it has been found in; only five specimens have ever been seen (Hendrickson et al., 2001).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:P. lundbergi inhabits subterranean waters. Only one specimen has been taken from the type locality despite extensive subsequent exploration that demonstrated that the spring is the surface expression of a very deep, submerged cave system. All specimens from the other locality were taken by cave divers from below 50 m water depth. It thus appears that the preferred habitat of the species may be in deep portions of the aquifer, and it is only occasionally found in shallower portions of caves accessible to divers (Miller 2005).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction is the principal threat for this species as it depletes water of caves, especially when the caves are near human occupied areas. The region in which its habitat of is situated is threatened by continued clearing of forest for timber, road construction, expansion of settlements, industrial development and agricultural expansion (Davis et al. 1997). These activities could result in pollution of subterranean waters.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2009. Prietella lundbergi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T18137A7670013. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided