Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cylindropuntia calmalliana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Cylindropuntia calmalliana
Species Authority: (J.M.Coult.) F.M.Knuth
Synonym(s):
Opuntia calmalliana J.M.Coult.
Taxonomic Notes: Hunt et al. (2006) treat C. calmalliana as a synonym of C. molesta; however, others consider C. calmalliana to be a distinct species. The two species are genetically distinct as C. calmalliana is a hexaploid while C. molesta is an octapoid.  In addition, C. molesta is clonal whereas C. calmalliana is not.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-11
Assessor(s): Pinkava, D.J., Baker, M. & Puente, R.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Although Cylindropuntia calmalliana has an extent of occurrence of less than 10,000 km², the species is locally common and there are no threats.  Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, where it is found in a relatively small area straddling the state borders of Baja California and Baja California Sur.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is often locally abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A very robust spiny shrub that sometimes forms clumps in sandy areas. The species grows on sandy flats and gravelly hillsides in desert scrub. It grows in association with Yucca valida.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a very spiny species, so it is not grown for horticulture.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Desierto de Vizcaino Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Pinkava, D.J., Baker, M. & Puente, R. 2013. Cylindropuntia calmalliana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided