Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ictaluridae

Scientific Name: Prietella phreatophila
Species Authority: Carranza, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Blindcat
Spanish Bagre de Muzquiz

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1ace+2ce, B1+2bc ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in wells.
Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Prietella phreatophila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T18136A7669809. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided