Map_thumbnail_large_font

Priapella bonita 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Priapella bonita
Species Authority: (Meek, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Graceful Priapella
Spanish Guayacon Ojiazul
Synonym(s):
Gambusia bonita Meek, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
Harrison and Stiassny (1999) consider the extinction of this species to be unresolved. The matter has been referred to the relevant Specialist Group for a decision.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Priapella bonita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T18135A7669154. . Downloaded on 27 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided