Betta imbellis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Osphronemidae

Scientific Name: Betta imbellis
Species Authority: Ladiges, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Malay Fighting Fish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-25
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Ng, H.H. & Allen, D.J.
The species is known from the Malay Peninsula in southern Thailand and northern Malaysia, and from Singapore. It can be found in both natural and agricultural habitats, but it is impacted by pollution and habitat loss and degradation. There is little information to suggest population decline across its range, and it is assessed as Least Concern at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from the Malay Peninsula (Chumporn Province to Pattani and Satun) in southern Thailand and northern Malaysia. There is also a record from Singapore, which suggests a disjunct distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Singapore; Thailand
Lower elevation limit (metres): 7
Upper elevation limit (metres): 40
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits marshlands, peat marsh, and water in shallow zones; adapted to paddy fields.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally found in the ornamental fish trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation due to intensive agriculture is an ongoing threat. Genetic contamination (hybridisation) with Betta splendens occurred in some areas as a result of release from collections.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed to confirm the species distribution.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2013. Betta imbellis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T181333A7668556. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided