Map_thumbnail_large_font

Discherodontus ashmeadi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Discherodontus ashmeadi (Fowler, 1937)
Common Name(s):
English Redtail Barb
Synonym(s):
Barbus ashmeadi Fowler, 1937
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
The species is locally common in the middle and lower Mekong and tributaries in Thailand, Lao PDR, Cambodia and Viet Nam. It is able to adapt to reservoirs, and is not a targeted fish species. It is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species was described from the Mekong River at 'Kemrat' (Khemmarat), eastern Thailand. Locally common in the lower Mekong and tributaries in Thailand, Lao PDR, Cambodia and Viet Nam. Mahasarakarm (2007) reports that the species is one of the few Mekong migratory species that in Thailand has only been reported from the Mun River. It has been reported in several tributaries in Viet Nam (including the Sesan) and Lao PDR.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally common in Cambodia and Lao PDR, but uncommon in Thailand.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits mainstreams and tributaries, including larger lakes and reservoirs connected to rivers. Prefer submerged woods and rocky crevices. Mahasarakarm (2007) report that the species is migratory.

Found near decaying debris in medium rivers, moving to flooded forests at high water. (Rainboth 1996).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Low fishery interest, found in mixed catches in its range. Occasionally found in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation from logging and siltation may impact this fish, but the species is able to adapt to impounded waters, and is locally abundant in the Nam Ngum and Sirinthorn reservoirs in Lao PDR and Thailand.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species was assessed as Vulnerable in Thailand (Vidthayanon 2005).

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Discherodontus ashmeadi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181329A1722676. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided