Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrochirichthys macrochirus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Macrochirichthys macrochirus (Valenciennes, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Long Pectoral-fin Minnow, Giant Sword Minnow
Synonym(s):
Leuciscus macrochirus Valenciennes, 1844
Leuciscus uranoscopus Bleeker, 1851
Macrocheirichthys laosensis Fowler, 1934
Macrochirichthys snyderi Fowler, 1905
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.
Taxonomic Notes: There is a possibility that the populations from Sundaic southeast Asia are not conspecific with those from mainland southeast Asia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-19
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C. & Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Baird, I., Kottelat, M., Ng, H.H., Parenti, L., Conway, K.W. & Brooks, E.
Justification:
The species has a wide distribution from Thailand to Viet Nam, Malay Peninsula and Indonesia (although confirmation of the taxonomic status of the populations in Indonesia is required). The species is sensitive to pollution and overfishing, and populations are reported to have greatly reduced numbers through parts of its range. It is likely to be extirpated from Chao Phraya, Mae Khlong, Lake Songkhla and Java, and heavily reduced in parts of the Mekong basin. Due to the rate of decline it is assessed as Near Threatened. If population trend data were available it is likely that this species may meet the threshold for a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Mekong (from Yunnan to Viet Nam), Mae Khlong and Chao Phraya basins (Doi 1997), as well as distributions elsewhere in Viet Nam, in Malay Peninsula and Sumatra, Java and Borneo (Kottelat et al. 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is now very rare in some parts of its range and has experienced massive declines, and has been almost extirpated in the Chao Phraya and Mae Khlong basins. Some populations within its range however have seen a much lower rate of decline, and it is not currently possible to infer a global decline rate.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in large rivers and lakes at medium to shallow depths. Moves into flooded forest and returns to the river as water levels subside. Widely distributed but greatly reduced in numbers throughout much of its range. Juveniles feed on insects while adults on fish.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in commercial and subsistence fisheries. Also part of the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extremely sensitive to gillnetting and acts as an indicator species due to its sensitivities to pollution (Roberts and Baird 1995). Populations are reported to have greatly reduced numbers through parts of its range as a result of overfishing. It is likely to be extirpated from Chao Phraya, Mae Khlong, Lake Songkhla and Java, and heavily reduced in parts of the Mekong basin.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required into the species distribution, threats, population trends, habitat and ecology.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. & Allen, D.J. 2011. Macrochirichthys macrochirus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T181325A7668036. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided