Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pareuchiloglanis feae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Sisoridae

Scientific Name: Pareuchiloglanis feae (Vinciguerra, 1890)
Synonym(s):
Euchiloglanis feae  (Vinciguerra, 1890)
Exostoma feae

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-03-09
Assessor(s): Allen, D.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Ng, H.H.
Justification:
There is insufficient information about the geographic distribution and population size of this species for an accurate assessment and it is assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the upper Salween (Nujiang) drainage, Myanmar (Oo 2009) and China (Yunnan; Walker and Yang 1999), and is also reported from the Lancangjiang (Mekong; Walker and Yang 1999), although these records probably refer to another species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information on population size and its trends are available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in swift-flowing, often torrential streams and rivers found at higher elevations.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is captured for food in subsistence fisheries, but there is no large-scale fisheries targeting it.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is no information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown. The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is insufficient information on the distribution, biology and potential threats for this species.

Citation: Allen, D. 2012. Pareuchiloglanis feae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181315A1720984. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided