Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbucca diabolica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES BALITORIDAE

Scientific Name: Barbucca diabolica
Species Authority: Roberts, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Fire-eyed loach
Taxonomic Notes: There are indications that several species are confused under the name B. diabolica.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): Juffe Bignoli, D.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence is therefore wide, however, as several species seem to be confused under the name B. diabolica, this may not be true. The species inhabits streams in forested area and is sensitive to habitat destruction (especially destruction of swamp and peat swamp forests) and modification of the bottom morphology. Locally, it can be extirpated very quickly. The species is used by the aquarium-fish trade. Research is needed to clarify the taxonomy before any assessment can be made, therefore it is assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from Borneo (from Sarawak to the Mahakam drainages; M. Kottelat, pers. comm., 2011), from Sumatra (Batang Hari and most likely other drainages such as Musi), Malay Peninsula northwards to Sungaikolok (Thailand), southeastern Thailand (Khao Wong National Park in Khao Chamao, Rayong Province; Khao Soi Dao Wildlife Sanctuary in Chanthaburi Province; Sontirat et al. 2006), Cambodia (western Tonle Sap basin) and Viet Nam (Phu Quoc Island; WAR 2010).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends are unknown globally, but some populations seem to be decreasing sharply, especially in Thailand..
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is present in slow flowing streams, lakes, in areas covered by forests, especially swamp forests and peat swamp forests. It is found mostly among leave litter.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Destruction of the forest cover and modification of stream morphology (including bottom) result in local extirpation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Parts of the range of the species are in protected areas. However, since severals pecies seem to be confused under the name B. diabolica, after clarification of the taxonomy, the range of some species may longer be in protected areas. Clarification of the taxonomy is needed.

Citation: Juffe Bignoli, D. 2012. Barbucca diabolica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided