Map_thumbnail_large_font

Presbytis frontata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Presbytis frontata
Species Authority: (Müller, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English White-fronted Langur, White-fronted Leaf Monkey, White-faced Langur
French Semnopithèque À Front Blanc
Spanish Langur De Frente Blanca
Synonym(s):
Presbytis nudifrons Elliot, 1909

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Meijaard, E. & Nijman, V.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations (approximately 30 years), inferred from over-exploitation, and habitat destruction and degradation.
History:
2000 Data Deficient
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Borneo. It occurs in Indonesia (Kalimantan) and Malaysia (Sarawak). It is found patchily in central and eastern Borneo, from central Sarawak to the southern coast, with a few populations in the west (M. Richardson pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are an estimated 13,400 animals in Sarawak (Lanjak-Entimau), with densities estimated to be 1.7 groups/km2 (E. Meijaard unpubl. data). In some areas, such as the northwestern mountains (Lanjak-Entimau, Bantang Ai and Bentuang Kerima), the species seems to be common (V. Nijman pers. comm.), while it seems to be quite uncommon throughout other portions of its range, with little indication of explanatory variables. This may be reflective of a sampling bias as the animals are shy where hunted and generally difficult to see (V. Nijman and E. Meijaard pers. comm.). Other population estimates, from 10 different sites, include 1.5 groups/km2 and 5.9 individuals/km2 (V. Nijman unpubl. data), though this is not consistent across its range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little is known of the habitat and ecology of this species. It has been found in primary lowland rainforest, and riverine and hill forest (Azuma et al. 1984), as well as occasionally in secondary and plantation habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hunting for meat and traditional “medicine” are threats to this species, as well as habitat loss. Much of its forest habitat is being lost very rapidly, especially due to oil palm plantations and other anthropogenic habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Indonesian law and is totally protected in Sarawak; it is included on Appendix II of CITES. It is known to occur in at least seven protected areas: Batang Ai National Park, Betung Kerimun National Park, Bukit Baka – Buki Raya National Park, Gunung Palung National Park, Kutai National Park, and the Sungai Wain Protection Forest (Indonesia); Lanjak-Entimau Wildlife Sanctuary (Malaysia). However, the level of protection that they offer, particularly in Indonesia, is insufficient and there is a need to reinforce wildlife management (E. Meijaard pers. comm.).

Citation: Meijaard, E. & Nijman, V. 2008. Presbytis frontata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided