Map_thumbnail_large_font

Presbytis femoralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Presbytis femoralis
Species Authority: (Martin, 1838)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Banded Surili, Banded Langur, Banded Leaf Monkey
Spanish Langur Mitrado
Synonym(s):
Presbytis australis Miller, 1913
Presbytis keatii Robinson & Kloss, 1991
Presbytis neglectus (Schlegel, 1876)
Taxonomic Notes: Its taxonomy is disputed. It was separated from P. melalophos by Wilson and Wilson (1977), recognized as a species by Aimi et al. (1986).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nijman, V., Geissman, T. & Meijaard, E.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Considering the extensive habitat loss that has taken place within the range of the species, there is reason to believe that this species is in decline, probably at a rate of less than 30% over three generations (approximately 30 years), thus qualifying if for listing as Near Threatened. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c. It will be necessary to reassess this species once its taxonomy has become clearer.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species as a whole is found in Indonesia (east-central Sumatra), Singapore and the Malay Peninsula. In the latter it is restricted to the far south and to the northwest, extending north throughout peninsular Thailand and southern Myanmar (the two parts of the range are separated by that of P. siamensis). In Sumatra it is found between the Rokan and Siak Rivers (Groves 2001).

Presbytis femoralis femoralis
This subspecies is found in southern Peninsular Malaysia (Johore) and (marginally) the island of Singapore (Groves 2001).

Presbytis femoralis robinsoni
This subspecies is found in the northwestern Peninsular Malaysia, southern Myanmar and peninsular Thailand. It is found from the Larut Hills, Perak north as far as 13°N in Phet Buri province, Thailand (Groves 2001).

Presbytis femoralis percura
This subspecies is found in Indonesia (east-central Sumatra) in a small area between the Rokan and Siak Rivers (Groves 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It's overall abundance is poorly known. Less than 20 individuals of P. f. femoralis were known to survive on Singapore as of 2006, although a few of these were juveniles (M. Shekelle pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Based on what is known of closely-related species, such as P. siamensis and P. melalophos, this species is found in mixed mangrove, primary freshwater, riverbank, primary lowland logged, scrub-grassland riverbank, and secondary riverbank habitats (Wilson and Wilson 1976; Crockett and Wilson 1980). It is primarily frugivorous, but also consumes immature leaves (Fleagle 1978). It is found in taller trees of swampy peat forest in Malay Peninsula (J. Hon pers. comm.), while in Singapore it is found in primary, secondary, swamp, and dryland rainforests (Lucas et al. 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and conversion of habitat would appear to be the major threats to this species. It is particularly affected by oil palm plantations, which are expanding very rapidly within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as CITES Appendix II. It presumably occurs in a number of protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, and threats to this species. There is an urgent need to clarify the taxonomy and distribution of what is now considered P. femoralis, as there is very little information at this time. Since siamensis has been separated from femoralis, there has been confusion about what is known of femoralis, and what of that actually pertains to siamensis.

Citation: Nijman, V., Geissman, T. & Meijaard, E. 2008. Presbytis femoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided