Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poropuntius deauratus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Poropuntius deauratus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Tail Brook Barb, Waander's Bony Lipped Barb
Synonym(s):
Acrossocheilus deauratus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Barbus deauratus Valenciennes, 1842
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ac ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-04
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V. & Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M., Parenti, L., Vidthayanon, C. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Justification:
The species is assessed as Endangered due to a significant decline (that may reach 80%) in the abundance of this species in central Vietnam that has been observed in the last ten years. This observed decline is probably the result of overfishing, as well as habitat loss and degradation. It is possible that the species may qualify for a higher threat category, and further survey and fishing regulations are required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from coastal river drainages in Central Viet Nam: between the Thu Bon River (Quang Nam Province) and the Quang Tri River (Quang Tri Province) (Serov et al. 2006). Records from Cambodia (Rainboth 1996), China, Laos (Baird et al. 1999), Malaysia (Ng and Tan 1999; Shah et al. 2009) and Thailand are due to misidentification (Kottelat 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Between 2000 and 2009, a marked decline in the abundance of the species in central Viet Nam was observed by Freyhof (unpublished data). It is thought (J. Freyhof, pers. comm), that the decline might be as high as 80%, mainly due to overfishing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in medium size and small rivers and streams, usually found in clear water with rapid current (Serov et al. 2006). It does not persist in impoundments and it feeds mainly on fine debris, algae, diatoms, and aquatic insects (Rainboth 1996).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is utilized as a food fish in local fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are overfishing (where it is captured using seines, cast-nets, and traps), and habitat degradation caused by human infrastructure including dam construction and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. & Freyhof, J. 2011. Poropuntius deauratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T181249A7664397. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided