Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schistura poculi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Schistura poculi (Smith, 1945)
Synonym(s):
Noemacheilus poculi Smith, 1945
Oreias hoai Nguyen, 2005
Taxonomic Notes: Several species may be confused under the name S. poculi. Oreias hoai Nguyen, 2005 is a synonym (Kottelat 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-07-09
Assessor(s): Juffe Bignoli, D.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The species is known from Lao PDR, Thailand, Myanmar and China (Yunnan province), in the Salween, Chao Phraya and Mekong basins. Logging, deforestation and agriculture occur throughout the species range, with associated impacts on the aquatic environment. Several dams are in place, in construction or proposed throughout its range. Because of its wide geographic range it is listed as Least Concern. If taxonomic research concludes to the existence of several species under this name, the assessment should be revised and the real S. poculi (from Chao Phraya drainage) might be classified in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The fish is known from the Salween, Chao Phraya and Mekong basins in Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR and China (Xishuangbanna). It is possible that several species are confused under the name S. poculi; if confirmed, then this name will possibly be restricted to a species occurring in the Chao Phraya drainage.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Common and abundant in suitable habitat.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Observed in streams with moderate to fast water, in riffles, over gravel to stone substrate.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is utilized as part of local subsistence fisheries (M. Kottelat per. comm. 2011). It is occasionally harvested for the aquarium fish trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Anthropogenic modification of river morphology impacts this species by reducing or interrupting fast water flow. Logging, deforestation and agriculture occurs in the area, with associated impacts on the aquatic environment (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place but parts of the range are in protected areas.

Citation: Juffe Bignoli, D. 2012. Schistura poculi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181248A1713422. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided