Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbodes rhombeus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbodes rhombeus
Species Authority: (Kottelat, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Puntius rhombeus Kottelat, 2000
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-03
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This common fish has a wide distribution and and is found in a range of habitats. Whilst its threats are not known, it is not considered likely to be threatened across its range, and it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is very widespread in mainland Southeast Asia in the lower Mekong (from Lao PDR to the delta in Viet Nam, and in the Dong Nai River, southern Viet Nam; Freyhof et al. 2000), and in tributaries (e.g., the Xe Kong and the Xe Bang Fai in Lao PDR; Kottelat 1998, 2011), the Chao Phraya and Mae Khlong basins (Thailand), and the Malay Peninsula north of isthmus of Kra. The species has also been recorded from south-central Viet Nam in the Duc My River, Khanh Hoa province (Herder and Freyhof 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Philippines
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits streams and marshlands from lowland to submontane areas.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally seen in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required at present.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Barbodes rhombeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181219A1710517. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided