Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microphysogobio yunnanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Microphysogobio yunnanensis (Yao & Yang, 1977)
Synonym(s):
Abbottina yunnanensis Yao & Yang 1977
genus species 1
Microphysogobio buas Mai, 1978
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear (Kottelat 2001). Further work is required to confirm the taxonomic status of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-06
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species has been assessed as Data Deficient, due to a lack of information regarding species taxonomic status, distribution range, population trends, or direct threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Microphysogobio yunnanensis is known from the upper Mekong River basin in southern China (Yunnan Province) and the BĂșa River in northern Viet Nam (Mai 1978, Chu & Chen 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan); Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the species population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information available on the species ecology.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on the threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place. More research is needed.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Microphysogobio yunnanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181176A1706522. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided