|Scientific Name:||Barbonymus schwanenfeldii|
|Species Authority:||(Bleeker, 1854)|
Barbus schwanenfeldii Bleeker 1853
Puntius schwanenfeldii (Bleeker 1853)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Kullander, S.O., Rainboth, W., Ng, H.H., Kottelat, M., Baird, I. & Smith, K.|
A widespread species without threats across its range, it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Recorded from Asia; the Chao Phraya basin in Thailand; from the Mekong basin in Thailand, Cambodia, Lao PDR, and Viet Nam; Malaysia (Peninsula, Sabah and Sarawak); Brunei; and Indonesia (Sumatra and Kalimantan).
Introduced in Singapore, USA (Florida), Portugal, Spain and possibly elsewhere.
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland)); United States (Florida)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available. In the Sesan basin, it is impacted by dams.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in rivers, streams, canals and ditches (Rainboth 1996); it occurs in medium-sized rivers, especially tributaries, and enters flooded fields (Taki 1978). It is largely herbivorous, consuming aquatic macrophytes and submerged land plants, as well as filamentous algae and occasionally insects (Rainboth 1996). It also feeds on small fishes, worms and crustaceans.
It requires flowing water and would not be expected in reservoirs, but is found in still water in Singapore where it has been introduced.
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is used in subsistence and local fisheries, aquaculture (for commercial production and the aquarium trade), and occasionally as bait in fisheries. It is usually marketed fresh.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is not thought to have threats across its range. Populations have declined as a result of dams in parts of its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||None required.|
|Citation:||Allen, D. 2012. Barbonymus schwanenfeldii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181160A1705016. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T181160A1705016.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|