Map_thumbnail_large_font

Praomys delectorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Praomys delectorum
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English East African Praomys, Delectable Soft-furred Mouse
Synonym(s):
Praomys taitae (Heller, 1912)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-17
Assessor(s): van der Straeten, E. & Agwanda, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:

This species is listed as Least Concern because of its fairly wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. This species does depend, however, on the existence of forests. In Kenya these are being impacted by human activities and should this happen in Tanzania and Malawi, the overall population of the species would be in decline. At present the population is considered stable and it is relatively abundant where it occurs.

History:
2004 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from high plateaus and isolated mountains from northeastern Zambia (Nyika Plateau, Makutus, and Mafingas) and Malawi (Nyika Plateau), through Tanzania to southeastern Kenya. There is also a new record from northern Mozambique (Julian Kerbis Peterhans pers. comm.). It ranges between 1,000 and 2,200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common and stable. It is found in high densities on Taita, Kenya.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in montane forest, and appears to tolerate some disturbance (as densities are higher in secondary forest), but has not been collected outside of forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Many of the forest patches (at least in Kenya) are threatened due to deforestation by logging activities, and clearance for agriculture (crops and livestock) and new settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas, but many of the forest reserves in Kenya are being deproclaimed.

Citation: van der Straeten, E. & Agwanda, B. 2010. Praomys delectorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided