Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthogobius flavimanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Yellowfin Goby
Synonym(s):
Aboma snyderi Jordan & Fowler, 1902
Acanthogobius jacoti Fowler, 1930
Gobius cryptosquamis Rendahl, 1924
Gobius flavimanus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Gobius stigmothonus Richardson, 1845

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-10
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The species has been assessed as Least Concern as this species has a large distribution and there are no known widespread threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species has a northwest Pacific distribution. It is known from coastal waters of Siberia (Reshetnikov et al. 1997), the Korean Peninsula (Kim et al. 2005), Japan (Masuda et al. 1984), China┬┤s mainland (Eschmeyer et al. 1983) and northern Viet Nam (Kuronuma 1961). Introduced in Australia, Mexico and USA (Welcomme 1988, Lever 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Australia; Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the species population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits muddy and sandy bottoms along the shore of bays and estuaries, sometimes ascends rivers. Oviparous, spawns in winter to early spring (Breder and Rosen 1966). Eggs are deposited in Y-shaped nests (Breder and Rosen 1966). Larvae and juveniles (0.9-1.3 cm SL) took mainly small planktonic animals, while newly settled and benthic juveniles (1.4-2.0 cm SL) consumed predominantly small benthic or epiphytic crustaceans, along with polychaetes. The contribution of polychaetes to the diets increased in larger individuals (2.1-5.3 and 5.4-11.4 cm SL) (Kanou et al. 2004).
Systems:Freshwater; Marine
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Commercial fishing target. Aquarium fish. Used in Chinese medicine (Tang 1987).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on the threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Acanthogobius flavimanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181137A1702459. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided