Map_thumbnail_large_font

Praomys hartwigi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Praomys hartwigi
Species Authority: Eisentraut, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Hartwig's Soft-furred Mouse, Hartwig's Praomys
Taxonomic Notes: A taxonomic revision resulted in this species being split into Praomys hartwigi (endemic to Cameroon) and P. obscurus (endemic to Nigeria) (E. van der Straeten pers. comm. 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-14
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Van der Straeten , E. & Dieterlen, F.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is an endemic species known only from the Mount Oku area in Cameroon with an extent of occurrence of approximately 8,743 km². The species is confined to the remaining few patches of forest. Threatened by loss of habitat as the forest is replaced by cultivated land or cleared by logging, and collection of firewood and building materials.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from only seven collections made in the Mount Oku area (Mount Oku itself, Manenguba, Mount Lefo, Bambulini, Lake Oku) of Cameroon. It ranges between 2,700 and 2,900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Few specimens of this species have been collected. It is certainly not an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in montane forest. It is not known if it can persist in modified or secondary habitats, it is possible that it is limited to primary forest habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by deforestation due to expanding agriculture, logging and collection of firewood and timber for building materials.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not present in any protected areas. There is a need to establish protected areas and conserve suitable areas of forest within the range of this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Praomys hartwigi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18113A22418628. . Downloaded on 22 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided