Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neopomacentrus taeniurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Neopomacentrus taeniurus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Freshwater Damsel, Freshwater Demoiselle
Synonym(s):
Glyphidodon cochinensis Day, 1865
Glyphidodon fallax Peters, 1855
Glyphisodon amboinensis Bleeker, 1857
Pomacentrus inhacae Smith, 1955
Pomacentrus rathbuni Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Pomacentrus taeniurus Bleeker, 1856

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-11-19
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Harwell, H. & Pippard, H.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Raynal, M.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Indo-West Pacific and is common throughout its range and can be locally abundant. Its habitat (mangroves, estuaries, rivers) is highly impacted by human activities and there have been reported declines in habitat quality and losses in its range of distribution. The effects of human impacts to this species is undetermined, there is no evidence at present time indicating population declines from habitat degradation. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient. We recommend continued monitoring of this species' habitat and population status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found at the continental margin of Indian Ocean and western Pacific including East Africa from Mozambique northwards, India, Sri Lanka, countries bordering South China Sea, Indonesia, Philippines, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, New Caledonia, and northeastern Australia. It has also been reported from Taiwan (Shen 1993).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common throughout its range and locally abundant. This species is extremely rare in Tonga. It is relatively rare in New Caledonia (Mellin et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits mangroves, estuaries, lower reaches of freshwater streams, and harbours with freshwater discharge. It is also found in pure fresh water, but is always within a few kilometres of the sea (Allen 1991). It occurs in brackish waters of coastal embayments and mangrove estuaries (Allen et al. 2002). Spawning may take place in both brackish and fresh waters (Allen 1991). This species feeds on zooplankton. In Tonga, during a survey of the area, only one member of this species was recorded. It was found on a fringing reef in association with high coral and low algal cover at a depth of 4.1 m. In New Caledonia, this species is common on fringing reefs, but is extremely rare on inner barrier reefs. It is associated with very low coral and very high algal cover at an average depth of 2 m (Mellin et al. 2006).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a minor component of the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is a minor component of the aquarium trade. It is also threatened by habitat degradation, (mangroves - Polidoro et al. 2010; freshwater - Jenkins et al. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with some protected areas in parts of its range. More research is needed regarding population trends and life history. 


Citation: Jenkins, A., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2012. Neopomacentrus taeniurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided