Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntioplites bulu 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Puntioplites bulu (Bleeker, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Bulu Barb
Synonym(s):
Systomus bulu Bleeker, 1851
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-20
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Vidthayanon, C., Parenti, L., Kottelat, M., Rainboth, W., Conway, K.W. & Brooks, E.
Justification:
The species has a widespread distribution in southeast Asia, however, whilst formerly common, it has become very rare recently (Rainboth 1996) in parts of its range, and is thought to have been extirpated from Cambodia.

The effects of threats elsewhere in its range are not known, and although it is relatively widespread, the population may be declining rapidly enough to meet the threshold for a threatened category. Without this information available, the species is categorised as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species has a widespread distribution in southeast Asia; Indonesia (Kalimantan), Malaysia (Peninsular (e.g., Kelantan River, Perak River and River Tahan), Sarawak (e.g., Baram River), Brunei, and peninsular Thailand. It was formerly known from the Mekong in Cambodia, but is now thought to be extirpated.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Regionally extinct:
Cambodia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Formerly common, but has become locally rare in some parts of its range (Rainboth 1996). It has been extirpated from its distribution within the Mekong, but it is still common in Malay Peninsula and Indonesia.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a midwater to benthic species, found in large lowland rivers and lakes, including coastal rivers and streams. It is a short distance migrant; moves into flooded forests and floodplains when water levels are high, feeding mainly on submerged plants as well as on some filamentous algae and benthic micro-organisms.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in commercial and subsistence fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is at risk from fishing pressure, and is susceptible to deforestation. It has disappeared from the Mekong due to the loss of its flooded forest habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is considered Endangered in Cambodia (MRC 2009), and its extirpation from the Mekong in Cambodia requires confirmation. Research into population trends and threats to the species and its habitats is needed.

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2011. Puntioplites bulu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T181098A7659462. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided