Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cosmochilus harmandi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Cosmochilus harmandi Sauvage, 1878
Synonym(s):
Cosmochilus pellegrini Durand 1940
Papillocheilus ayuthiae Smith 1945

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-02-24
Assessor(s): Baird, I.
Reviewer(s): Rainboth, W. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
The species is widespread, though in slow decline due to the impacts of dams and over harvesting. The species is assessed as Least Concern as the rate of decline is not thought to be near 30% over the past generations (10 to 12 years). It is recommended that the species populations are monitored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the Mae Khlong and Chao Phraya in Thailand, to the Mekong basin in Viet Nam, Lao PDR, Cambodia, Thailand, Myanmar and China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally common throughout its range, though in slow decline.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Mostly found in mainstream and larger tributary rivers with sandy bottoms, though migrates (not strictly a breeding migration, migrated to exploit seasonally flooded habitat) into small tributaries and flood plains during rainy season. Clear preference for deep water pools in dry season (Baird et al. 2004).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: An important food fish. The species was one of the most important (1995: 8.8% of total catch; 1998: 3.8% of total catch; 1999: 3.4% of total catch in the Khone Falls wing trap fishery (sixth most abundant by weight) in southern Lao PDR (Baird et al. 2004).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to the habitat required by the species and migrations dams have caused the species to decline in certain areas, the species does not survive in reservoirs. Over-harvesting is also a local threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Local fish conservation areas have been developed that help this species (protection of deep water pools).

Citation: Baird, I. 2012. Cosmochilus harmandi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181051A1692993. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided