Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schistura bucculenta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Schistura bucculenta (Smith, 1945)
Synonym(s):
Noemacheilus bucculentus Smith, 1945
Taxonomic Notes: Many records of this species are misidentifications on the sole presence of 'swollen cheeks'. This in fact is a character shared with large adults of several species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-07-06
Assessor(s): Juffe Bignoli, D.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Allen, D.
Justification:

The species is widely distributed in the Mekong basin in northern Lao PDR (Nam Ou, Nam Tha, northern Xaignabuli) and northern Thailand. Its ecology and population size are unknown. Due to its relatively wide distribution range, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species has been recorded in the Mekong basin, in the Nam Ou and Nam Tha drainages and northern Xaignabouli Province in Lao PDR, and in adjacent drainages in northern Thailand. A record from Yunnan, China (Zhu 1995) is based on misidentifications (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011). The species has been recorded in Thailand from the Mekong River; the record from Phrae (Monkolprasit et al. 1997) requires confirmation and is not included here.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size and trends are unknown. May be locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Observed in streams and forest creeks with moderate to fast water, over gravel to stone substrate.

Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is utilized as part of local subsistence fisheries (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Anthropogenic modification of river morphology impacts this species by reducing or interrupting fast water flow. Logging, deforestation and agriculture occurs in the area, with associated impacts on the aquatic environment (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Juffe Bignoli, D. 2012. Schistura bucculenta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181049A1692747. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided