Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kryptopterus cryptopterus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Siluridae

Scientific Name: Kryptopterus cryptopterus (Bleeker, 1851)
Synonym(s):
Silurus cryptopterus Bleeker, 1851
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.
Taxonomic Notes: Reports of this species from Mekong, Mae Khlong, Bang Pakong and Chao Phraya River drainages in mainland Southeast Asia are misidentifications of Kryptopterus geminus (Ng 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-03-09
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K., Allen, D. & Ng, H.H.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
The species is widely distributed throughout much of southeast Asia and is considered Least Concern. The impact of fishery pressure and habitat degradation requires further research.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widely distributed throughout much of southeast Asia (Ng 2003), from the Malay Peninsula, Indonesia (Java, Sumatra (Palembang, Djambi, and Banjuasin) and Kalimantan (Baram, Sambas, Kapuas, and Bandjermasin); Roberts 1989), and Sarawak (Rajang Basin; Parenti and Lim 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak); Singapore; Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in flowing streams and rivers, typically murky waters containing a lot of sediment. They are seasonal spawners which lay their eggs at the beginning of the rainy season, then the fry then migrate to flooded areas to feed and grow.

The species' dominant presence at the Khone falls is during dry season, it exhibits a small peak in the beginning of the rainy season. (Baran et al. 2005).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the ornamental fish trade, and in fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is available on threats. Its status as a food fish may render it vulnerable to overexploitation, but this awaits verification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research into population sizes and trends, as well as the effects of fisheries on it, is needed.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2012. Kryptopterus cryptopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181041A1691917. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided