Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pterocryptis buccata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Siluridae

Scientific Name: Pterocryptis buccata Ng & Kottelat, 1998
Synonym(s):
Pterocryptis buccata
Taxonomic Notes: This species was described from the Mae Khlong River drainage in western Thailand (Ng and Kottelat 1998) from both epigean and hypogean freshwater systems. It is likely that the epigean and hypogean populations represent two distinct species, but this cannot be verified at present because of the scarcity of material available for study.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-24
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Allen, D.
Justification:
This species may be considered threatened because of the very few localities in which it is known from (i.e. a very small distribution), but this may be due to incomplete sampling. The taxonomic status of the epigena and hypogean populations need to be verified with more material. It is presently assessed as Data Deficient do to the lack of information regarding its ecology, distribution, and population trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Mae Khlong River drainage, Kanchanaburi Province, in western Thailand.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species has been found in surface streams and in karst caves. The epigean population of this species inhabits hillstreams with a moderate to swift current and a substrate of sand/rocks, while the hypogean population is found in pools within limestone caverns.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is possibly used in artisanal fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is no information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown. Being a hillstream species, this species is expected to be vulnerable to anthropogenic habitat disturbance (e.g. siltation caused by deforestation). This may also be true for the hypogean population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conspecificity of the epigean and hypogean populations require verification. There is also insufficient information on the distribution, biology and potential threats for this species.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2012. Pterocryptis buccata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181034A1691144. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided