Map_thumbnail_large_font

Systomus compressiformis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Systomus compressiformis
Species Authority: (Cockerell, 1913)
Synonym(s):
Barbus compressiformis Cockerell, 1913
Puntius compressiformis (Cockerell, 1913)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2d; B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-24
Assessor(s): Kullander, S.O.
Reviewer(s): Vidthayanon, C. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This fish was last recorded scientifically in 1994; in a survey in 2002 it was not recorded (C. Vidthayanon pers. comm. 2011). Based on discussions with local fishermen, who no longer catch the species, it is believed the species may be extinct. Surveys are needed to confirm whether the species still exists. It is assessed as Critically Endangered on the basis of an extent of occurrence of less than 100 km2 (area of open water, the species' habitat has declined to 47 km2) and occurrence in a single location that is vulnerable to pollution and other forms of habitat degradation. The population of this species is assumed to have declined since 1994 by at least 80%, however the generation length of the species is not known. The species is not reported by local fishers and it is therefore considered Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct); expert surveys within the lake are needed to confirm the current population status of the species.
Date last seen: 1994

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to Inlé Lake (ca. 116 km2), Myanmar. It is an open-water species, and the area of suitable habitat has decreased greatly as a result of falling water levels, sedimentation, and growth of vegetation; from 1935–2000, the open water area of the lake has decreased from 69 km2 to 47 km2, a loss of more than 32% (Sidle et al. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:47Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:47
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is thought to be now extinct or nearly extinct based on evidence from local fishermen (S. Kullander pers. comm. 2011).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species uses open water in the lake. Probably it is a solitary predator.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species was harvested for food, but is now no longer caught. The species had potential as an ornamental species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over harvesting is thought to be the cause of the decline in this species. Inlé Lake is impacted as a consequence of human population growth within the watershed, and the development of agriculture and urban areas around the lake. Water hyacinth has reduced the open water areas of the lake, as has water abstraction and sedimentation.

The introduction of non-native (to the lake) fish species, including farmed species (e.g., the larger Parambassis spp.) and tilapine fish are major threats, both as a predator and competitor. Some of the introduced native fishes access the lake as a result of raised water levels from the downstream dam.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A scientific survey is needed to confirm if the species still survives in the lake.

Citation: Kullander, S.O. 2011. Systomus compressiformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T181025A7659141. . Downloaded on 26 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided