|Scientific Name:||Barbodes aurotaeniatus|
|Species Authority:||(Tirant, 1885)|
Barbus aurotaeniatus Tirant, 1885
Barbus pessuliferus Fowler, 1937
Puntius aurotaeniatus (Tirant, 1885)
Puntius sametensis Smith, 1945
Puntius stigmatosomus Smith, 1931
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Conway, K.W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.|
Recorded from the Mekong, Chao Phraya and coastal drainages of the Gulf of Thailand, including the eastern part of the Thai peninsular. It is assessed as Least Concern as the species is not thought to figure prominently in fisheries and is not thought to have other widespread threats.
|Range Description:||Recorded from the Mekong (Thailand, Cambodia, Viet Nam and Lao PDR), Chao Phraya (Thailand) and small coastal drainages of the Gulf of Thailand, including the eastern part of the Thai peninsular. Occurs in the Middle and Lower Mekong (Rainboth 1996). Recorded from the Sekong, Xe Bangfai and Nam Theun basins in Laos (Kottelat 1998).
In Viet Nam it is recorded from Thủ Dầu Một, the capital town of Bình Dương Province in the south. In Cambodia it is recorded from the Tonle Sap, Lomphat and from the Mekong and tributaries, including the Sesan, Srepok, and Sekong rivers.
Native:Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found in small flowing streams, canals, ditches and occasionally impoundments (Rainboth 1996). Found in medium to large rivers, stagnant water bodies including sluggish flowing canals and brooks of the middle Mekong. Occurs in running waters of the lower Mekong (Froese and Pauly 2010). Feeds mainly on zooplankton and insect larvae. Breeds during the rainy season.|
|Use and Trade:||Probably found in subsistence fisheries.|
|Major Threat(s):||Likely to be impacted locally in parts of its range by pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research into population trends and threats to the species and its habitats is needed.|
|Citation:||Allen, D.J. 2012. Barbodes aurotaeniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|