Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntius aurotaeniatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Puntius aurotaeniatus
Species Authority: (Tirant, 1885)
Synonym(s):
Barbus aurotaeniatus
Barbus pessuliferus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-02-20
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Conway, K.W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Justification:
Recorded from the Mekong, Chao Phraya and coastal drainages of the Gulf of Thailand, including the eastern part of the Thai peninsular. It is assessed as Least Concern as the species is not thought to figure prominently in fisheries and is not thought to have other widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from the Mekong (Thailand, Cambodia, Viet Nam and Lao PDR), Chao Phraya (Thailand) and small coastal drainages of the Gulf of Thailand, including the eastern part of the Thai peninsular. Occurs in the Middle and Lower Mekong (Rainboth 1996). Recorded from the Sekong, Xe Bangfai and Nam Theun basins in Laos (Kottelat 1998).

In Viet Nam it is recorded from Thủ Dầu Một, the capital town of Bình Dương Province in the south. In Cambodia it is recorded from the Tonle Sap, Lomphat and from the Mekong and tributaries, including the Sesan, Srepok, and Sekong rivers.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in small flowing streams, canals, ditches and occasionally impoundments (Rainboth 1996). Found in medium to large rivers, stagnant water bodies including sluggish flowing canals and brooks of the middle Mekong. Occurs in running waters of the lower Mekong (Froese and Pauly 2010). Feeds mainly on zooplankton and insect larvae. Breeds during the rainy season.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Probably found in subsistence fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Likely to be impacted locally in parts of its range by pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population trends and threats to the species and its habitats is needed.

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2012. Puntius aurotaeniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided