Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gyrinocheilus aymonieri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES GYRINOCHEILIDAE

Scientific Name: Gyrinocheilus aymonieri
Species Authority: (Tirant, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Honey Sucker, Sucking 'Loach'
Synonym(s):
Gyrinocheilus kaznakovi Berg, 1906
Gyrinocheilus monchadskii Krasyukova & Gusev, 1987
Psilorhynchus aymonieri Tirant, 1883
Taxonomic Notes: The species is parapatric with G. pennocki, a Mekong endemic. It is possible that the Chinese record may be based on G. pennocki, which occurs in Chiang Rai.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-10-20
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species has a wide distribution from southern China and southeast Asia (Thailand, Lao PDR, Cambodia and Viet Nam). Populations have declined in some parts of its range (e.g., Thailand) as a result of over-exploitation. Although considered threatened in China and Viet Nam, and perhaps naturally rare, it is assessed as Least Concern at present as it is not thought likely to have declined sufficiently across its range in order to qualify for a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from the middle/lower Mekong (Thailand, Cambodia, Lao PDR, Viet Nam (e.g., the Mekong delta (Electricity Viet Nam 2010) and the Srepok and Se San tributaries), and southern China (Yunnan; Kottelat 1998; however, identification of these records requires confirmation (see Taxonomic Notes), Chao Phraya and Mae Klong basins, from the Dong Nai basin in Viet Nam, and from the northern Malay Peninsula (southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, and probably associated parts of the Mekong drainage in Myanmar (Mekong Myanmar (the Mae Kok, Mae Sai, and Kengtung)).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is naturally rare/uncommon in China and southern Viet Nam (Mekong delta areas), but is locally common in Viet Nam's Mekong tributaries (the Se San and Sre Pok) and the Chao Phraya-Mae Khlong basin and the Tonle Sap basin. Populations in Thailand have declined; it was an important component of fish sauce (nam pla) in Thailand, but stocks are now insufficient for that purpose.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits flowing streams and tributaries with substrates of boulders, pebbles, gravel and sand, often in areas with submerged driftwood or tree roots (Rainboth 1996). It is thought to undergo seasonal migrations during which it can be found in deeper, more turbid water and is known to enter temporarily-inundated zones. Occurs in medium to large-sized rivers and enters flooded fields (Taki 1978). It is a good indicator of stream/river quality (C. Vidthayanon pers. comm. 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Highly commercial; large fish are sold in the markets, smaller ones are used to make fermented fish products (Rainboth 1996). Found in the ornamental fish trade; wild fish not often found, with most individuals from captive-bred sources, especially mutant (albino-lutino) forms (C. Vidthayanon. pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the species may be impacted by dams, not enough is known about its migratory habits to predict the scale of impacts. Populations have declined locally, especially in Thailand, as a result of a range if factors, including over-exploitation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More information on the species ecology, threats and distribution is required. Listed as a protected animal in Yunnan Province in 1989 and considered Endangered (Wang 1998), and considered rare in Viet Nam (Huynh 1998).

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Gyrinocheilus aymonieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided